Staff

Headmaster

Mr Rory Johnston Joined in 2014 Classics

Teaching Staff

Date indicates year of appointment

Mr Nicolas Baude MA Hons PGCE French & Spanish Joined in 2016 French
Mrs Alexandra Bratby BA Ed Hons (Cantab) Joined in 2016 Head of Learning Support and Pupil Development
Mrs Sarah Butt B Ed Hons (Bedford College) Joined in 1997 Deputy Head/Director of Sport and Activities
Mrs Alison Catton BSc Hons (Southampton), PGCE (Exeter) Joined in 2017 Science
Mrs Tamsin Christie MA Music (Oxon) PGCE (Oxford Brookes) Joined in 2012 Music ('cello, piano)
Mrs Sally Godden MEd (Oxon), PGCE, BA Hons Joined in 2015 Mathematics
Miss Charlotte Keyser BSc Hons (Anglia), PGCE (de Montfort) Joined in 2016 PE and Girls' Games
Mrs Julie Leonard Joined in 2015 Junior Form Teaching Assistant
Mrs Caroline Lewis BA Hons (York) PGCE (Open) Joined in 2003 Director of Studies/Head of English
Mr David Longfoot BSc Hons (Exeter), Cert Ed PCET (Bath Spa) Joined in 2016 ICT
Mrs Alison Maughan BSc Hons (Surrey) Joined in 1986 Science
Mrs Pauline Morgan Cert Ed (Chelsea CPE) Joined in 1999 Games/Current Affairs and PSHE
Miss Hannah Morrey BA Hons (Newcastle), MLitt (Dist.) PCertLAM Joined in 2015 English and Drama
Mrs Sara Northey BA Hons (Durham) MSc (LSE) PGCE (London) Joined in 2015 History
Mrs Flora Rawlingson Plant BA Ed Hons (Exeter) Joined in 2006 Handwork/Learning Support
Mr Andrew Riggs B Ed (Exeter) Joined in 1994 Geography and Games
Mrs Francine Rough M Ed (Educational Special Needs) (Open) Joined in 2006 Learning Support and Junior Form
Mrs Lucy Tabberer BA Hons Norwich Joined in 2013 Art and Art Appreciation
Mr Lyndon Wall GLCM Hons FLCM, L Mus TCL (London College of Music) Joined in 2015 Director of Music
Mr Robert Ward Cert Ed (Bristol), PGCE (Open) Joined in 2016 Head of Mathematics
Mrs Amanda Webster BSc Hons (Leeds) PGCE (Bath) Joined in 2004 Senior Teacher/Biology and Chemistry

Visiting Music Staff

Mrs Sarah Beales BA Hons LTCL Flute
Mrs Debbie Cassell BA Hons (Kent) Singing
Mr Chris Daly LRAM Cert Ed Guitar
Mrs Gwenda Malpass-Stocks LLCM (TD) Clarinet/Saxophone
Mrs Rosemary McCormick BA Music Hons (London) Violin/Piano
Mr Russ Parker Drum Kit
Mr David Price BA Mus (Hons) Brass
Mrs Sarah Pugh Oboe
Mrs Iona Scotson SCQF (Bagpipes) Bagpipes
Mrs Catherine Wall MMus (Surrey) FTCL FLCM LRAM LTCL Piano
Mrs Jenny Wathen BA Hons (Bath College) Piano

Activities

Mr Nigel Payne Joined in 2017 Head of Riding
Eileen Riggs Riding
Miss Alex Robertson Dance
Mrs Ruth Stabb Joined in 2017 Riding
Miss Charlotte Stockdale Joined in 2017 Riding
Miss Amy Stroud-Allen Riding

Administration

Mrs Nicky Hunter Joined in 2004 Assistant Secretary
Mrs Karen Mallinson Joined in 2010 Admissions
Miss Hannah Martinez Joined in 2017 School Secretary
Mrs Candice Raby Joined in 2015 Marketing
Mrs Felicity Speers Joined in 2014 Bursar
Mrs Liska Wombell Joined in 2015 Accounts Assistant

Boarding

Miss Karen Butler Joined in 2017 Senior Matron - Main House
Miss Jane Cosgrove Joined in 2013 Senior Matron - Main House
Mrs Fiona Forbes Joined in 2017 Evening Matron
Miss Naomi Harries Joined in 2013 Senior Matron - Fan's House
Mrs George Johnston Joined in 2014 Head of Pastoral Care
Miss Hannah Morrey Joined in 2015 Head of Boarding
Mrs Eve Short Joined in 2017 Evening Matron

Medical

Mrs Rachel Carter Joined in 2017 Bank Nurse
Mrs Sandra Coughlan Joined in 2016 Bank Nurse
Mrs Romana Phillips Joined in 2017 Bank Nurse
Mrs Jane Youngson Joined in 2013 Nurse